Misc. Vines

Actinidia arguta Issai 1 Gal. Pot

Actinidia arguta Issai 1 Gal. Pot

    $19.95

    Shipping to USA (click to change)

    View Cart »

    Genus
    Vines/Actinidia
    Species
    arguta
    Common Name
    Hardy Kiwi Vine
    Flower Colour
    White
    Flower Form
    In-Clusters
    Flower Size
    _-1" (1-3cm)
    Flowering Period
    June - July
    Mature Height
    12-20' (3.5-6m)
    Pruning Requirements
    Prune to shape and or to control height
    Planting Aspect
    Sun/ Partial Shade
    USDA Zone
    4
    Suitable for Container
    Foliage Type
    Fragrant
    fragrant
    Suitable as Ground Cover
    White In-Clusters 1-3cm June-July 3.5-6m Prune-to-shape-and-control-height

    Rated: ( 0 Reviews)

    This vigorous climbing Kiwi is excellent for covering large areas. The fragrant 0.75" (19mm) flowers are white with purple anthers. Issai requires a warm location and about 150 frost free days per year for fruit to form. Fortunately this variety is self fertile meaning you don't need both male and female plants. Often it is the second season after planting before fruit is produced. The light green foliage turns to a gold yellow in the fall. They require little or no pruning other than to keep them in bounds. 

    Average Rating

    Rated: (0 Reviews)

    Write a Review