Misc. Vines

Akebia (Lardizabalaceae) quinata 2.5" Pot

Akebia (Lardizabalaceae) quinata 2.5" Pot

    $10.95

    Shipping to USA (click to change)

    View Cart »

    Genus
    Vines/Akebia
    Species
    quinata
    Common Name
    Chocolate Vine
    Flower Colour
    Purple
    Flower Form
    In-Clusters
    Flower Size
    1-2" (3-5cm)
    Flowering Period
    May - June
    Mature Height
    8-20' (3-6m)
    Pruning Requirements
    Prune to shape and or to control height
    Planting Aspect
    Sun/ Partial Shade
    USDA Zone
    5
    Suitable for Container
    Foliage Type
    Fragrant
    fragrant
    Suitable as Ground Cover
    Purple In-Clusters 3-5cm May-June 3-6m Prune-to-shape-and-control-height

    Rated: ( 0 Reviews)

    A semi-evergreen climber will, if left to ramble, give an interesting display of unusual shaped fruit. Fragrant chocolate - purple flowers approximately 1-2"(3-5cm) wide in mid spring with both male and female on the same racemes. The sausage shaped fruit follows in the early autumn. A sunny location is necessary to produce fruit. This elegant climber is well worth growing even if it must have a part sunny location and no fruit is produced. Akebia thrive in good soil, but do not like to be disturbed once established. Little pruning is required other than the removal of dead or weak stems.

    Average Rating

    Rated: (0 Reviews)

    Write a Review