Misc. Vines

Ampelopsis brevipendunculata Elegans 2.5" Pot

Ampelopsis brevipendunculata Elegans 2.5" Pot

    $10.95

    Shipping to USA (click to change)

    View Cart »

    Genus
    Vines/Ampelopsis
    Species
    brevipendunculata
    Common Name
    Porcelain Vine
    Flower Colour
    Light Green
    Flower Form
    In-Clusters-followed-by-berries
    Flower Size
    Flowering Period
    July - August
    Mature Height
    12-20' (3.5-6m)
    Pruning Requirements
    Prune to shape and or to control height
    Planting Aspect
    Sun/ Partial Shade
    USDA Zone
    5
    Suitable for Container
    Foliage Type
    Fragrant
    Suitable as Ground Cover
    ground-cover
    Light-Green In-Clusters-followed-by-berries 0 July-August 3.5-6m Prune-to-shape-and-control-height

    Rated: ( 0 Reviews)

    This climber does best if grown in a position which is sunny and warm in summer and is sheltered from north winds in winter. Best in light shade to Full-Sun as long as adequate moisture is available. In early spring prune back any side shoots produced last year to encourage new pink foliage. Insignificant greenish flowers in summer, followed by blue or black berries in early fall, Zone 6.

    Average Rating

    Rated: (0 Reviews)

    Write a Review