Misc. Vines

Decumaria Barbara 2.5" Pot

Decumaria Barbara 2.5" Pot

    $10.95

    Shipping to USA (click to change)

    View Cart »

    Genus
    Vines/Decumaria
    Species
    barbara
    Common Name
    Woodvamp or Southeast Climbing Hydrangea
    Flower Colour
    White
    Flower Form
    Single-in-Mass
    Flower Size
    _-1" (1-3cm)
    Flowering Period
    June - September
    Mature Height
    6-40' (2-12m)
    Pruning Requirements
    Prune to shape and or to control height
    Planting Aspect
    Sun/ Partial Shade
    USDA Zone
    6
    Suitable for Container
    container
    Foliage Type
    Fragrant
    fragrant
    Suitable as Ground Cover
    ground-cover
    White Single-in-Mass 1-3cm June-September 2-12m Prune-to-shape-and-control-height

    Rated: ( 0 Reviews)

    This slow growing self clinging climber from the U.S.A. is excellent for a lightly shaded area. Closely related to both the climbing hydrangea and schizophragma. The foliage is initially grey in color turning to a bright green and maturing to a dark green before turning yellow in the fall. Little or no pruning is needed. If pruning to shape, prune in the early spring.

    Average Rating

    Rated: (0 Reviews)

    Write a Review