Misc. Vines

Holboellia (Lardizabalaceae) coriacea 2.5" Pot

Holboellia (Lardizabalaceae) coriacea 2.5" Pot

    $10.95

    Shipping to USA (click to change)

    View Cart »

    Genus
    Vines/Holboellia
    Species
    coriacea
    Common Name
    China Blue Vine / Sausage Vine
    Flower Colour
    Purple
    Flower Form
    In-Clusters
    Flower Size
    _-1" (1-3cm)
    Flowering Period
    April - May
    Mature Height
    6-20' (2-6m)
    Pruning Requirements
    Prune to shape and or to control height
    Planting Aspect
    Sun/ Partial Shade
    USDA Zone
    5
    Suitable for Container
    Foliage Type
    Evergreen
    Fragrant
    fragrant
    Suitable as Ground Cover
    Purple In-Clusters 1-3cm April-May 2-6m Prune-to-shape-and-control-height

    Rated: ( 0 Reviews)

    A vigorous evergreen reaching 23'(7m) displaying small purplish white male and female flowers on the same plant, followed by purple fruit. The fleshy sausage shaped fruit is rarely produced unless planted against a sunny wall. Holboellia is usually grown for its attractive evergreen foliage. No pruning is required. If pruning is desired, prune to shape after flowering. Zone 7b.

    Average Rating

    Rated: (0 Reviews)

    Write a Review